Central States World Qualifying Longhorn Show

 

Judge TBD - Youth

Judge TBD- Open Halter & Free Division

 

SCHEDULE

Entry Deadline                     Thursday        Aug 10          Postmarked no later than this date

Begin Arrival:                        Saturday        Aug 19          1:00 p.m.

In Place:                                Saturday        Aug 19          6:00 p.m.

Youth Show:                         Sunday          Aug 20          9:00 a.m.

Open Halter Show:              Sunday          Aug 20          Following the Youth Show

Free Division Show:                        Sunday          Aug 20          Following the Open Halter Show

Begin Release:                    Sunday          Aug 20          Upon completion of the shows

 

ENTRY FEES

Entry Fee per entry  Open Halter & Free Division:                     $25.00

Entry Fee per entry Youth (no fee for showmanship):              $15.00

Stall fee-$25 per stall includes bedding.

Optional-3 Pens located near the arena easily viewed by the public $50. each

 

 

SPECIAL RULES

Entries will be governed by the Rules and Regulations of the TLBAA as published in the TLBAA handbook and subsequent revisions.See www.tlbaa.org. Will accept ITLA.

a. No crossover between Halter & Free Division.

b. Bulls will be shown with nose lead. Bulls born in 2016 with permanent nose ring.

c. Steers will be penned outside of arena.

d. Females over 36 months must be bred or with calf at side.

When entering pairs, list the date of birth of the calf also.

 

HEALTH REQUIREMENTS

A Certificate of Veterinary health Inspection issued within thirty (30) days.Destination must be from your ranch to Central States Fair, 800 San Francisco St, Rapid City, SD 57701.Each animal must have an ID Tag in an ear and annotated on the CVI.

An animal showing symptoms of contagious or infectious disease shall not be allowed on the grounds.

 

PREMIUMS

Dollars from entries minus expenses will be jackpotted & mailed to the winners.

Sponsoring affiliates Wyoming Longhorn Breeders Association and Nebraska Texas Longhorn Association are each contributing $500. towards these shows.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 WORLD SHOW QUALIFYING CLASS BREAKS

2018 YOUTH SHOW

 

FEMALES-YOUTH

Class 1 Born September-December 2016

Class 2 Born July-August 2016

Class 3 Born May-June 2016

Class 4 Born March-April 21, 2017 must be at least 120 days old

Class 5 Born January-February 2017

Class 6 Junior Champion Female
              (winner from classes 4-5)

Class 7 Reserve Junior Champion Female

               (remaining first place winners and second place winner from Junior   

               Champion)

Class 8 Born September-December 2016

Class 9 Born May-August 2016

Class 10 Born January-April 2016

Class 11 Born 2015

Class 12 Senior Champion Female

                 (class winners from classes 8-11)

Class 13 Reserve Senior Champion Female

                 (remaining class winners and second place winner from Senior Champion)

Class 14 Grand Champion Female

             (from Junior Champion and Senior Champion)

Class 15 Reserve Grand Champion Female

            (from remaining Champion and the Reserve Champion to the Grand   

            Champion)

BULLS

Class 16 Born September-December 2016

Class 17 Born July-August 2016

Class 18 Born May-June 2016

Class 19 Born March-April 21, 2017 must be at least 120 days old

Class 20 Born January-February 2017

Class 21 Born September-December 2016

                (Must be 18 years of age and/or senior showmanship division)

Class 22 Grand Champion Bull

                (class winners from classes 19-21)

Class 23 Reserve Grand Champion Bull

                 (remaining class winners plus second place winner from Grand Champion 

                  class)

YOUNG STEERS

Class 24 Born October - December 2016

Class 25 Born July - September 2016

Class 26 Born April 21 - June 2017 must be at least 120 days old

Class 27 Born January - March 2017

Class 28 Junior Champion Steer

                (winner from classes 26-27)

Class 29 Reserve Junior Champion Steer

                (remaining first place winners and second place winner from Junior 

               Champion class)

Class 30 Born September - December 2016

Class 31 Born May - August 2016

Class 32 Born January - April 2016

Class 33 Born January-December 2015

Class 34 Senior Champion Steer

Class 35 Reserve Champion Steer
                (remaining first place winners and second place winner from Senior  

                Champion class)

Class 36 Grand Champion Steer
                (from Junior and Senior Champion Steers)

Class 37 Reserve Grand Champion Steer
               (from remaining Champion and the Reserve Champion to the Grand   

               Champion)

 

SHOWMANSHIP CLASSIFICATIONS – No Entry Fee.

 

Class 38. Pee Wee: Youth six years of age and under may show calves, male or female.

Class 39 Junior Showmanship. Exhibitors 7-9 years of age as of January 1, 2017, World Show year.

Class 40 Intermediate Showmanship.  Exhibitors 10-12 years of age as of January 1, 2017, World Show year.

Class 41 Teen Showmanship. Exhibitors 13-15 years of age as of January 1, 2017, World Show year.

Class 42 Senior Showmanship.  Exhibitors 16-19 years of age as of January 1, 2017, World Show year. The top age limit for the Senior Division will be 19 years of age or high school graduation, whichever comes first.

 

 

HALTERED DIVISION

FEMALES

Class 1 Born September-December 2016

Class 2 Born July-August 2016

Class 3 Born May-June 2016

Class 4 Born March-April 21, 2017 (must be at least 120 days old)

Class 5 Born January-February 2017

Class 6 Junior Champion Haltered Female

  (Class winners from Classes 4-5)

Class 7 Reserve Junior Champion Haltered Female

(Remaining first place winners and second place winner from Junior   Champion Class)

Class 8 Born September-December 2016

Class 9 Born May-August 2016

Class 10 Born January-April 2016

Class 11 Born 2015

Class 12 Senior Champion Haltered Female

    (Class winners from Classes 8-11)

Class 13 Reserve Senior Champion Haltered Female

    (Remaining first place winners and second place winner from Senior   

    Champion Class)

Class 14 Grand Champion Haltered Female

    (From Junior Champion and Senior Champion)

Class 15 Reserve Grand Champion Haltered Female

    (Remaining Champion and the Reserve Champion to the Grand Champion)

HALTERED MATURE FEMALES

Class 16 Born 2011-2014

Class 17 Born 2010 and before

Class 18 Grand Champion Haltered Mature Female
                 (Class winners from classes 16-17)

Class 19 World Show Reserve Grand Champion Haltered Female

                (Remaining first place winner and second place winner from Grand Champion class).

BULLS  
(Shown at Halter WITH NOSE LEAD)

Class 20 Born September-December 2016

Class 21 Born July-August 2016

Class 22 Born May-June 2016

Class 23 Born March-April 21, 2017 must be at least 120 days old

Class 24 Born January-February 2017

Class 25 Junior Champion Bull

                (Class Winners from Classes 23-24)

Class 26 Reserve Junior Champion Bull

                (Remaining first place winners plus second place winner from Junior   

                Champion Class)

Class 27 Born September-December 2016

Class 28 Born May-August 2016

Class 29 Born January-April 2016

Class 30 Senior Champion Bull
                (Class winners from Classes 27-29)

Class 31 Reserve Senior Champion Bull

               (Remaining first place winners plus second place winner from Senior  

                Champion Class)

Class 32 Grand Champion Bull

               (From Junior Champion and Senior Champion)

Class 33 Reserve Grand Champion Bull

               (Remaining Champion and Reserve Champion to the Grand Champion)

GROUP CLASSES

Class 34 Produce of Dam
                Two animals, natural birth, any sex, and can have different owners
                (ET calves not eligible)

Class 35 Get of Sire
                Three animals, natural birth, both sex, 2 or more different dams, and can  

                 have different owners.
                 (ET calves eligible)

The Produce of Dam and Get of Sire classes will be offspring shown at halter from age groups of females: Class 11 and under; bulls: from the established classes.

 

                                        FREE DIVISION

FEMALES

Class 1 Born September-December 2016

Class 2 Born July-August 2016

Class 3 Born May-June 2016

Class 4 Born March-April 21, 2017 must be at least 120 days old

Class 5 Born January-February 2017

Class 6 Junior Champion Free Division Female
              (Class winners from Classes 4-5)

Class 7 Reserve Junior Champion Free Division Female

              (Remaining first place winners and second place winner from Junior   

              Champion Class)

Class 8 Born September-December 2016

Class 9 Born May-August 2016

Class 10 Born January-April 2016

Class 11 Born 2015

Class 12 Senior Champion Free Division Female
                (Class winners from Classes 8-11)

Class 13 Reserve Senior Champion Free Division Female

                (Remaining first place winners and second place winner from Senior   

                Champion Class)

Class 14 Grand Champion Free Division Female

                (From Junior Champion and Senior Champion)

Class 15 Reserve Grand Champion Free Division Female

                (Remaining Champion and the Reserve Champion to the Grand Champion)

MATURE FEMALES

Class 16 Born 2013-2014

Class 17 Born 2011-2012

Class 18 Born 2010

Class 19 Born 2009 and before

Class 20 Grand Champion Free Division Mature Female
                (Class winners from Classes16-19)

Class 21 Reserve Grand Champion Free Division Mature Female

                (Remaining first place winners plus second place winner from Grand  

                 Champion Class)

TROPHY STEER DIVISION
(NOTE: These animals are not required to qualify at a Qualifying Show)

Class 1 Junior Steers – 2015-2016

Class 2 Junior Steers – 2013-2014

Class 3 Junior Champion Steer

Class 4 Reserve Junior Champion Steer

Class 5 Senior Steers – 2009-2012

Class 6 Senior Steers – Born 2008 and before

Class 7 Senior Champion Steer

Class 8 Reserve Senior Champion Steer

Class 9 Grand Champion Steer

             (from Junior Champion Steer and Senior Champion Steer)

Class 10 Reserve Grand Champion Steer